Afro hair + Beauty + Fashion + Fitness

Oct 31, 2011

♥ The Shorts

 So these are the shorts I bought yesterday.. I would really recommend them, they were really cheap& the fit perfectly

What do you think?

Read more »

♥ Cheap pink

This is my newest nail polish, I got it the other day from my local hairshop.. And yees, this one was £1 aswell.
I put two coats and used no top coat in this pictures.. I also bought a glitter polish from the same brand, I'll put a post up of that soon. 
Weirdly enough I'm still sick now with a bad cough, And a cold so I'm trying to rest as much as possible, got the bar training tomorrow for 8 hours!!
Gonna jump in the bath now for a bit of home spa.

Have a good day x

Read more »

Oct 30, 2011

♥ Blog Award

So I got my 3rd blog award about ten days ago.. Sorry about taking so long to post this!
I got it from and here is her post,  

This is what she wrote about me
"Yolii - A lady with an exotic heritage...and she loves to do her nails herself! Fashionable and sassy, she seems to be.
She didn't put a picture up so I googled it, I think it's the right one.

Thank you Xx !

Read more »

♥ News

I bought these today.. And a "furr" vest top/jacket aswell.. The shorts actually look great on..

Read more »

Oct 29, 2011

♥ Leopard print nails

So this is my attempt to leopard print nails.. Dont really like how it came out lol, looks too messy.
But that was really because of the polish I used (last pic to the right) , probably wasn't the best one but anyway here's what it looks like.

 Here is what I used,
Collection 2000 Color milkshake, LA Colors bronze/gold, LA Colors black art deco.

Read more »

Oct 27, 2011

♥ Tinsel town late night dinner

So I just came back from a late night dinner at Tinsel Town with my boyfriend and his lil bro. 
Tomorrow Im off college but I've gotta wake up early to go to court.. and don't worry I havn't done anything but I was robbed this summer lol!! Anyway. This is what I looked like

Read more »

♥ Milkshake nails

So I painted my nails and I really like how this came out actually :) I think it was £3 or something.. 

Read more »

Oct 26, 2011

♥ This was me today

Quick update.. kinda got a bar job today.. well I got through to the bar training for 4 days which should give me a job eventually.. so happy if it works out! So yeah this is what I looked like.. no black because the dress code was casual :)

Read more »

♥ Im off

Got loads of things to sort out today dont know how I'm going to make it.. anyway.. here's what I look like today.

Read more »

Oct 25, 2011

♥ See through

Just posting this to Not recommend it, if you've read my blog before you might know that I really like the LA Color nail polishes for £1..

l did take a look at the formula before I bought it and it looked a bit "watery"..

And it really was.. these are my nails after 4 coats! My whites are Really white so that combined with a see through polish is probably not the best combo.

I do really like LA Colors still though.. here are some post of polishes that came out great;

Click them!

What's your experience with LA Colors?
Read more »

Oct 24, 2011

♥ Thanks

Havn't updated because I still dont feel well.. and on top of that I was sick this morning..

Just wanted to say thanks for this sweet comment , since she didn't have a blog to reply to


Read more »

Oct 22, 2011

♥ Long haaaiir

Gettin ready to go to my friends 18th bday dinner and then clubbing.
Hope everyone will have a great night

Read more »


I dont really put any inspo pictures in my blog.. but here's a one off..  I have got a tumblr where I reblog pictures sometimes ..

Here are some recent post.. 

Read more »

Oct 21, 2011

♥ La Colors.. For bargain lovers like me

Yesterday I went to the hair shop to get some shea butter for my lipbalm and picked up this cute nail polish.. Here is what it looks like..
Not bad for £1 right?

Read more »

♥ My own chocolate and peppermint lipbalm

Yester I finally made my own organic lipbalm! I dont know if anyone looks there but it's been in "upcoming posts" for ages..I got some things I ordered online and here is the result:

This is my own all natural chocolate and peppermint lipbalm.. With real cocoa powder.. Smells like Chocolate and you can feel the peppermint on your lips.. Love it!!

Read more »

Oct 20, 2011

My blog is a month old!

♥ My blog is a month old today! Woo .. 

I was using this blog as a personal blog before that, but I didn't follow any one, comment or have any comment.. and I was just blogging on and off. But I started exactly a month ago and I love it.

Read more »

Oct 19, 2011

Ring- Blogging from my phone

I just bought this.. what do you think?

Read more »


Im not very well today.. have a sore throat and a cough. .so I slept 'til 1 pm haha.
Now I'm off on a secret mission , so I though I'd share two blogs I found yesterday.. For you who like nail polish blogs.

They both take lovely pics aswell..

Read more »